Thursday, 16 June 2011

Hockey and Knitting

Are you a hockey fan?  As in the Stanley Cup series hockey fan?  I don't own a television, but grew up on Saturday "Hockey Night in Canada" and do enjoy following the game. 
"Stanley" and I followed this year's Stanley Cup Series together.
I don't know about you, but I was truly appalled by the bad behaviour following the seventh game!
"No, Stanley!  Don't do it!  Don't jump!"
Stanley, upon news of the 2011 Stanley Cup Riot,
was extremely distraught.
So where were YOU and what were YOU doing during the 2011 Stanley Cup Riot?  I was knitting ...

A new pair of RED socks with a ruffled top edge...
Austermann's "Royal"
(60% wool, 20% polyamid, 10% silk, 10% cashmere)
I didn't think I was EVER going to finish knitting my last pair of socks ...

FINALLY!  Turning the second heel ...
... cuz there was a little WOOL INCIDENT.
"Wool?  What wool?  I know not of what you speak!"

"Oh ... you mean THIS tangled stuff?
Is THIS your wool?
Hmmm ... I wonder how this got up on my kitty tower?"

"Yelling 'WTF!  ANOTHER SKEIN!' is not very polite, Hu-mom!
I don't ever yell at you!"
Let's just say it took me the better part of a week to UNTANGLE after the above INCIDENT! 
It was enough to turn this hu-mom WHITE HAIRED!!!

Consequently, I had no time for knitting pink .  Fortunately, I managed to NOTICE pink so here is some pink images for the Milkman's Wife:
Pink dump truck

Pink songbook (for politically incorrect grannies!)

Pink wild rose

Pink blossoms
I have to go to a golf tournament tomorrow.  Hmm.  I don't golf.  I don't even remotely like golf.  It's a work-connected duty.  I hear there are mosquitoes and bugs out there.  Wish me luck!

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Did you cut your hair again?

sheri said...

lol..I don't know HOW you got that yarn untangled...Good job:)
Thanks for sharing the pictures..I love that you always have a caption with them..very creative..
Sheri

Anonymous said...

I'm not sure how I stumbled upon your blog, but love your writing! Sweet, funny, a bit sarcastic, too. Have fun at golf! Can't wait to hear about your adventure!

-Marcia

LDF said...

To (Anonymous) L.: yes I did! It's VERY short now!

To Sheri: it took an entire week of (swearing) patience to untangle it! Of course, The Boots kept offering to re-tangle as I worked at it!

To (Marcia) Anonymous: thank you so much! Hope you drop by again!

Brandi Mackenzie said...

Lol, that is my pink dumptruck! Was this in Prince George?